Citric acid is a common ingredient in soaps, detergents, make-up, deodorants, and skincare products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has long regarded it as safe for topical use on infant and adult skin. In forms such as sodium, tributyl, and triethyl citrates, citruc acid serves many functions in commercial products, including

This site offers information designed for educational purposes only. You should not rely on any information on this site as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment, or as a substitute for, professional counseling care, advice, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns or questions about your health, you should always consult with a physician or other healthcare professional.