Rose water is a liquid distilled from petals of flowering plants in the Rosaceae rose family. For hundreds of years, this distillation has been used for ceremonial, cosmetic, and medicinal purposes. There are more than 18,000 cultivars or strains of Rosaceae roses. The original cultivars came from ancient Greece and Persia, and the most well-known is Rosa damascena, also known as the Damask rose, the rose of Castile, and the "king of flowers."
Perfumes and skincare products contain rose water extract or essential oils that provide light, long-lasting floral scents. Rose water has moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial effects that can soothe rosacea, acne, and other skin conditions. It also contains antioxidants that protect skin from UV radiation and pollutants. Work rose water into a regular skincare routine by choosing products that use it as an ingredient, or simply adding essential oils to baths or spritzing pure rose water.
Receive updates on the latest news and alerts straight to your inbox.
This site offers information designed for educational purposes only. You should not rely on any information on this site as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment, or as a substitute for, professional counseling care, advice, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns or questions about your health, you should always consult with a physician or other healthcare professional.