Advertisement

Evening primrose is a small, yellow flower that grows wild throughout North America, Europe, and some parts of Asia. It produces an oil used for centuries for its health and beauty benefits, thanks to high levels of an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid. Nowadays, evening primrose oil is often an ingredient in cosmetics. It is also available as a dietary supplement.

Advertisement

1. Relieves Eczema

Experts do not completely understand how evening primrose oil treats skin conditions. However, research shows the substance can effectively address inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema. In some countries, doctors even prescribe evening primrose oil for this purpose, thanks to its ability to reduce skin itching, redness, and crusting.

Madeleine_Steinbach / Getty Images

Advertisement

More on Facty Health

Disclaimer

This site offers information designed for educational purposes only. You should not rely on any information on this site as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment, or as a substitute for, professional counseling care, advice, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns or questions about your health, you should always consult with a physician or other healthcare professional.