Argan oil is a star of the health and beauty aisle, appearing in lotions and hair products of all kinds. The world of edible oils has also embraced this versatile option. Argan oil is harvested from the argan tree, Argania spinosa, in Morocco. People in Northern Africa have used oil from argan seed kernels in medicines and cosmetics for generations.
Edible argan oil is prepared from roasted seed kernels, while cosmetic oil is extracted from unroasted kernels. Although edible oils are more extensively studied, research has verified some properties of cosmetic oils. Overactive sebum glands make skin feel oily and contribute to some types of acne, and creams and lotions containing argan oil reduce the production of this natural substance.
This site offers information designed for educational purposes only. You should not rely on any information on this site as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment, or as a substitute for, professional counseling care, advice, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns or questions about your health, you should always consult with a physician or other healthcare professional.